blades

Spanish translation: cuchillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blades
Spanish translation:cuchillas
Entered by: P Forgas

00:34 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blades
ice skates have blades.
sam
cuchillas
Explanation:
suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuchillas
P Forgas
5Los patines para patinar sobre hielo tienen cuchillas.
olv10siq
4 +1cuchillas
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuchillas


Explanation:
suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
11 mins

agree  Alis?
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuchillas


Explanation:
Es como siempre lo oí.

Suerte,
Rossana


    Reference: http://212.73.32.211/hosting/mercurio/material/
Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los patines para patinar sobre hielo tienen cuchillas.


Explanation:
That´s it.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search