came

Spanish translation: Tomé parte en el viaje/vine en el viaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came
Spanish translation:Tomé parte en el viaje/vine en el viaje
Entered by: olv10siq

20:03 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: came
i came on the trip
Tomé parte en el viaje/vine en el viaje
Explanation:
En el sentido de que "estuve"en el viaje,"fuí"en el viaje...

Espero que te sirva.
Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tomé parte en el viaje/vine en el viaje
olv10siq
4 +1participe del viaje
Rosa Momirov
4 +1Fuí en el viaje
Magno
4Fui de viaje
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuí en el viaje


Explanation:
...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso: fui al viaje
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participe del viaje


Explanation:
interpretacion en el contexto

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
3 mins

agree  olv10siq
12 mins

disagree  Claudia Iglesias: me llama mucho la atención la proposición. participar + en no es lo mismo que participar + de
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tomé parte en el viaje/vine en el viaje


Explanation:
En el sentido de que "estuve"en el viaje,"fuí"en el viaje...

Espero que te sirva.
Buena suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Al Gallo: Especialmente 'vine en el viaje'
35 mins
  -> Gracias Algallo

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
48 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Paola PCR
2 hrs
  -> Gracias pcontro

agree  Lrodela
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Lrodela

agree  Alis?
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Alisu

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fui de viaje


Explanation:
Esa es la expresión que usamos en Argentina.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search