held accountable

Spanish translation: se les responsabilice

05:09 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: held accountable
Last question!

Unless men who batter are truly held accountable, they have little incentive to stop their abusive behaviors.
Mindy
Spanish translation:se les responsabilice
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se les responsabilice
María Elena Guerrero
4 +2se les haga pagar por sus actos
Alis?
5Me alegra haber podido ayudar.
María Elena Guerrero
5...sean verdaderamente responsabilizados por...
Antonio Costa (X)
5responsabiliza
izare
4'se les exijan responsabilidades'
mgonzalez (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se les responsabilice


Explanation:
I hope this helps

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabiliza


Explanation:
hold responsible = responsabilizar

izare
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se les haga pagar por sus actos


Explanation:
otra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se les haga rendir cuenta de sus actos

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Opto por la segunda propuesta. Tiene cierto matiz moralizante, pero es lo que más se ajusta a "accountable", en su significado más literal.
2 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez: Si, de acuerdo con cidcampead.
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sean verdaderamente responsabilizados por...


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'se les exijan responsabilidades'


Explanation:
es lo más apropiado, en mi opinión.

mgonzalez (X)
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me alegra haber podido ayudar.


Explanation:
Muchas gracias por los puntos y saludos.

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search