match up

Spanish translation: hacer parejas

04:34 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: match up
it is a written activity
maricarmen
Spanish translation:hacer parejas
Explanation:
Me imagino que es un ejercicio para juntar cierta palabra con su pareja correspondiente como:
I = go
he, she, it= goes
yo = voy
tu = vas, etc.
Selected response from:

EDelatorre
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unir
Gabriela Wolochwianski
4hacer parejas
EDelatorre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer parejas


Explanation:
Me imagino que es un ejercicio para juntar cierta palabra con su pareja correspondiente como:
I = go
he, she, it= goes
yo = voy
tu = vas, etc.

EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unir


Explanation:
Si se trata de un ejercicio como el que se describe en Argentina se usa "unir".

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search