order to serve upon respondent

Spanish translation: notificar al demandado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order to serve upon respondent
Spanish translation:notificar al demandado

06:09 Feb 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: order to serve upon respondent
Police given copy of order to serve upon respondent
Mary
notificar al demandado
Explanation:
This is a specific legal term. It could also be "citar" or "emplazar", depending on what is the "order" about.

it shall serve upon the individual a "Notice of Public Hearing" that states the acts or omissions with which the respondent is charged.
http://www.dcra.org/reb/newadminhear.shtm

the defendant must file with the court and serve on the lienholder a
notice of opposition and supporting affidavit as required by Section
3080.05 no later than three days prior to the date set for hearing
http://www.cardreport.com/laws/california/3080-3080-22.html

el demandante tras notificar al demandado, puede solicitar una prórroga de esta Orden
www.tsc.state.tn.us/Languages/Spanish/Order of Protection-S...

Se admitió la solicitud, se ordenó citar al demandado y notificar al Fiscal General de la República. ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/cuentas/spa/Js/1999/cuentajs-17021999.html

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5notificar al demandado
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2orden para entregarle al demandado
Al Gallo
5...decreto para serle notificado al demandado...
Henry Hinds
5Orden de arresto al demandado.
Escalona
4 +1órden de entrega al demandante/solicitante
Scheherezade Surià López (X)
4Notificación
MERod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orden para entregarle al demandado


Explanation:
I wish this is useful, Mary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-17 07:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \'orden para entregar al demandado\'

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lrodela
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lrodela.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órden de entrega al demandante/solicitante


Explanation:
"Orden de entrega" is what I would say more naturally"
You could maybe substitute "demandante" or "solicitante" by "cliente" or something like this. I don't know what that bussiness is about, but it might be something related.

On the other hand, if you want to hide the customer and emphasize the action, I would suggest:

"Orden de entrega previa petición"

Hope it helps!

Scheherezade Surià López (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notificar al demandado


Explanation:
This is a specific legal term. It could also be "citar" or "emplazar", depending on what is the "order" about.

it shall serve upon the individual a "Notice of Public Hearing" that states the acts or omissions with which the respondent is charged.
http://www.dcra.org/reb/newadminhear.shtm

the defendant must file with the court and serve on the lienholder a
notice of opposition and supporting affidavit as required by Section
3080.05 no later than three days prior to the date set for hearing
http://www.cardreport.com/laws/california/3080-3080-22.html

el demandante tras notificar al demandado, puede solicitar una prórroga de esta Orden
www.tsc.state.tn.us/Languages/Spanish/Order of Protection-S...

Se admitió la solicitud, se ordenó citar al demandado y notificar al Fiscal General de la República. ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/cuentas/spa/Js/1999/cuentajs-17021999.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Kriete
36 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  C.C.
4 hrs

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orden de arresto al demandado.


Explanation:
Good luck

Escalona
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...decreto para serle notificado al demandado...


Explanation:
Entregose a la policía copia del decreto para serle notificado al demandado.

puede ser también "orden", "auto", "sentencia", etc.

Se le tiene que notificar al demandado el decreto o sentencia, etc., en este caso se supone que no estuvo presente en el juicio por lo que se le tiene que notificar a través de un actuario o la policía.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notificación


Explanation:
Sustantivo de notificar.
Tal vez encaje mejor un sustantivo en el contexto.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search