In ensuring broad-based NGO participation, ICVA invited some eight NGOs based in

Spanish translation: A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In ensuring broad-based NGO participation, ICVA invited some eight NGOs based in
Spanish translation:A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales...
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:28 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In ensuring broad-based NGO participation, ICVA invited some eight NGOs based in
In ensuring broad-based NGO participation, ICVA invited some eight NGOs based in refugee hosting, non-industrialised countries or regions for which it covered travel and accommodation costs./can´t grasp the meaning of the whole idea
Natalia
A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales...
Explanation:
el consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias invitó a unas ocho organizaciones no gubernamentales basadas en / con base en...

NGO = non-governmental organization (www.acronymfinder.com)
ICVA = consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: ICVA Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 8650 | Next 20 >


ICVA
Keyword Search:
http://www.icva.ch/
More Results From: www.icva.ch


International Council of Voluntary Agencies Bosnia and ...
... Browse trough ICVA Directory. Find out all about international
and domestic organi- zation in B&H. ...
http://www.icva-bh.org/eng/
More Results From: www.icva-bh.org





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 04:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, te completo la frase. Me preocupé por el significado de las siglas, y los árboles no me dejaron ver el bosque:
A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales, el consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias invitó a unas ocho organizaciones no gubernamentales
dedicadas a brindar ayuda / cuidado a los refugiados,en países o regiones no industrializadas, haciédose cargo de los gastos de viaje y de hospedaje (de las delegaciones)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales...
Robert INGLEDEW
5Con el fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las ONGs, el COAV invitó a unas ocho ONGs ...
Judith Facio
5Para asegurar una amplia participación de las ONG...
Valeria Verona
4Asegurando una amplia participación de las ONGs, ICVA invitó a unas ocho ONGs con oficinas en...
Alis?


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asegurando una amplia participación de las ONGs, ICVA invitó a unas ocho ONGs con oficinas en...


Explanation:
suerte!

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales...


Explanation:
el consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias invitó a unas ocho organizaciones no gubernamentales basadas en / con base en...

NGO = non-governmental organization (www.acronymfinder.com)
ICVA = consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: ICVA Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 8650 | Next 20 >


ICVA
Keyword Search:
http://www.icva.ch/
More Results From: www.icva.ch


International Council of Voluntary Agencies Bosnia and ...
... Browse trough ICVA Directory. Find out all about international
and domestic organi- zation in B&H. ...
http://www.icva-bh.org/eng/
More Results From: www.icva-bh.org





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 04:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, te completo la frase. Me preocupé por el significado de las siglas, y los árboles no me dejaron ver el bosque:
A fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las organizaciones no gubernamentales, el consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias invitó a unas ocho organizaciones no gubernamentales
dedicadas a brindar ayuda / cuidado a los refugiados,en países o regiones no industrializadas, haciédose cargo de los gastos de viaje y de hospedaje (de las delegaciones)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Yessir!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Trixie.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): ¡MAESTRO! YES!!! Se podría dejar el ICVA a secas, o no? Ojalá todos demos respueasta así en el futuro.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jose Luis.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para asegurar una amplia participación de las ONG...


Explanation:
ICVA invitó ocho ONG con sede en regiones o países no industrializados que albergan refugiados y a las cuales se les pagó los costos de alojamiento y transporte.

That's how I would translate the sentence.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert is right. It\'s better to put: el consejo internacional de organizaciones voluntarias instead of leaving the acronym in English. :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con el fin de asegurar una amplia participación de las ONGs, el COAV invitó a unas ocho ONGs ...


Explanation:
... con base en

El ICVA tiene traducción y siglas en español:


"Declaracion de Oslo y Plan de Accion
... Esto explica, pues, que el ACNUR, junto con el Consejo Internacional de Organizaciones
Voluntarias (CIOV), lanzara el proceso de PARINAC que culminó en la ... "

www.icva.ch/parinac/docs/ieoslo/es/view - 101k

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search