devil

Spanish translation: Demonio, diablo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: devil
Spanish translation:Demonio, diablo
Entered by: olv10siq

03:55 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: devil
satin , devil
justin
Demonio, diablo
Explanation:
Demonio, diablo.

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, Satanás.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Demonio, diablo
olv10siq
5 +4demonio, diablo
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1el chamuco
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Demonio, diablo


Explanation:
Demonio, diablo.

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, Satanás.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
9 mins
  -> Gracias trixiemck

agree  Mariana Nabas
37 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  Sarah Brenchley
50 mins
  -> Gracias Sarah

agree  Andrea Kaplan
58 mins
  -> Gracias conway

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
1 hr

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  cnidario
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 hrs

agree  silviaa
6 hrs

agree  TONY1964
6 hrs

agree  mirta
8 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 hrs

agree  Alis?: Satan, no Satin en inglés
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Hussong
12 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl
15 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda: Satán, Satanás, Luzbel, Belial, Lucifer, Demonio, Diablo, Malévolo
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demonio, diablo


Explanation:
Satán, Satanás (I guess you mean Satan) :-)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: ;-)
3 hrs

agree  joanvilela (X)
9 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el chamuco


Explanation:
En la frontera (regionalismo)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: great for my collection
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search