International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Need help with the complete sentence

Spanish translation: inclinarse hacia delante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward leaning
Spanish translation:inclinarse hacia delante
Entered by: Eva Malkki

07:36 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Need help with the complete sentence
Forward bending is also present at the front counter and when stocking ingredients in the storage shelfes of the walk-in cooler

Thank you to all of you who are taking the time to comment on this paragraph!
SusyZ
También hay que inclinarse hacia delante...
Explanation:
También hay que inclinarse hacia delante cuando se trabaja en el mostrador principal, y al rellenar las estanterías de almacenamiento de la despensa refrigerada
Selected response from:

Eva Malkki
Finland
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por las sugerencias y correcciones. La verdad es que a estas alturas del proyecto estoy en "survival mode". Usaré camara refrigerada en vez de despensa y abastecer en vez de rellenar. As far as the shelfes and shelves comment... I did a copy and paste from the original paragraph and did not even notice it! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3También hay que inclinarse hacia delante...
Eva Malkki
4 +1...en el mostrador delantero y cuando se colocan los ingredientes en los estantes de almacenamiento
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
También hay que inclinarse hacia delante...


Explanation:
También hay que inclinarse hacia delante cuando se trabaja en el mostrador principal, y al rellenar las estanterías de almacenamiento de la despensa refrigerada

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por las sugerencias y correcciones. La verdad es que a estas alturas del proyecto estoy en "survival mode". Usaré camara refrigerada en vez de despensa y abastecer en vez de rellenar. As far as the shelfes and shelves comment... I did a copy and paste from the original paragraph and did not even notice it! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario: instead of despensa I would say cámara
14 mins

agree  alfatauri: De acuerdo en general, pero también opino que debes utilizar cámara en lugar de despensa. Y, por cierto, el plural de shelf es shelves.
28 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...en el mostrador delantero y cuando se colocan los ingredientes en los estantes de almacenamiento


Explanation:
de la cámara refrigerada.
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search