URGENTE!!!! CARE FOR

Spanish translation: me importas

20:36 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: URGENTE!!!! CARE FOR
Es parte de una canción,
"Everything is nice,
I care for you".

Just to double check:significa lo mismo que "care about" you?

Es más moderno? Está bien dicho.

Es URGENTÍSIMO!!!
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:me importas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5me importas
Andrea Kaplan
5 +2siento cariño por tí
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5yo te cuidaré
Gabriela Tenenbaum (X)
4Te quiero
Ester Vidal (X)
4to love or like smb very much
DTec
4te quiero bien
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me importas


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Roncero: Me importas es la traducción correcta
7 mins

agree  csm (X)
33 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
36 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe
1 hr

agree  MTK
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siento cariño por tí


Explanation:
o bien, "me importas" o "eres importante para mí"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, cualquiera de las tres opciones son válidas. To care "for" es mucho más que to care "about".
2 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Depending on context, can also mean "te cuido."
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to love or like smb very much


Explanation:
2. to love or like smb very much

1. to look after sick

both - care for

Oxford Advanced



DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te quiero bien


Explanation:
I think that's quite nice.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yo te cuidaré


Explanation:
To "care for", es similar a "look after".
O sea:
cuidar a (alguien)
cuidar de (una cosa/s)

En este caso sería "...yo te cuidaré"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te quiero


Explanation:
O te tengo cariño, estoy enamorado de ti.

Care for:
1)have a liking, fondness or taste;
2)be fond of, be attached to


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Ester Vidal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search