Acerca de los destinatarios de nuestros escritos

Spanish translation: Regarding the recipients of our writings

02:32 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Acerca de los destinatarios de nuestros escritos
Es el subtitulo de unos apuntes de la universidad.
Como lo traducen para que quede bien como título?
Catalina
Spanish translation:Regarding the recipients of our writings
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regarding the recipients of our writings
Bill Greendyk
5 +1about the addressees of our papers (written communications)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2About the audience for our writings
Alis?
5About addressees of our documents
María Elena Guerrero
5People we address to in our writings
DTec
4Concerning the addressees of our writings
Kanif


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about the addressees of our papers (written communications)


Explanation:
"papers" si se trata de documentos tipo ponencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 02:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another formula: about the recipients of our papers (written communications)

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: It could also be "On"
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About addressees of our documents


Explanation:
O "About addressees of our writings"

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regarding the recipients of our writings


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  bunnie
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
About the audience for our writings


Explanation:
interpreto que los destinatarios son aquellos para quienes se escriben (valga la redundancia) los escrito, y por lo tanto en inglés se diría 'audience' aunque no *escuchen* nada.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins: this is also how I would translate it.
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop
2354 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People we address to in our writings


Explanation:
I would omit 'about'(I agree that this is 'about' and not 'regarding', as this is what is usually used in subheadings)

I would also use 'to address to smb' to avoid 'recipient' or 'addressee', which are rather specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 11:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I give you more reference (Longman):

addressee noun [countable]
the person a letter, package etc is addressed to (you see - specific type of writings!!!!)

recipient noun formal
someone who receives something
[+ of]: the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize
Writings can be countable (Oxford Advanced) - a group of pieces of wrting, esp. by a particular person on a particular subject!!!!!
Good luck!
;-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concerning the addressees of our writings


Explanation:
me parece que suena mejor y no es tan largo.

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search