cheerlead

Spanish translation: ANIMAR

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHEERLEAD
Spanish translation:ANIMAR
Entered by: cebice

21:44 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cheerlead
This is a salesmen training class. The terms ae in sequence:
Inservice
Cheerlead
Probe for aeas of dissatisfaction
cebice
United States
liderar o animar
Explanation:
En este contexto es lo que pega....
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Animador(a)
Bill Greendyk
4 +1ANIMAR
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
4 +1liderar o animar
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liderar o animar


Explanation:
En este contexto es lo que pega....
¡Suerte!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Me ganaste! Sí, en el sentido de ventas, es animar.
1 min
  -> By ten seconds or less...Thank you! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Animador(a)


Explanation:
In this context, I think this fits very well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 21:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Animar (la acción específica)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ANIMAR


Explanation:
Ahora sí...¡¡gracias!!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search