Let my love open the door

Spanish translation: Que mi amor abra la puerta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let my love open the door
Spanish translation:Que mi amor abra la puerta
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:14 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let my love open the door
a song
rick
Que mi amor abra la puerta
Explanation:
none needed

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Que mi amor abra la puerta
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1"Deja que mi amor abra la puerta" ....but
Gemela
4 +1Deja/permite que mi amor abra la puerta
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4Deja (permite), que mi amor, abra la puerta
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Que mi amor abra la puerta


Explanation:
none needed

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Deja... que mi amor abra la puerta.
16 mins
  -> A menos que sea como en "Let the sunshine in"! Gracias! :-)

agree  jmf (X)
17 mins
  -> Hmm... ése no era el ejemplo que yo quería... como en Let there be light, digamos :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
33 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: ese "let" se usa como subjuntivo en inglés; tenés razón, Andrea, no se traduce
1 hr
  -> También podría ser deja o permite, como dice Ernesto, simplemente yo lo interpreté de otro modo. Gracias, trixie :-)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: ¡Exactamente! No se puede deducir del contexto si se refiere a permiso "deja que..." o es una frase de despechoÑ
6 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :-)

agree  Alis?
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
10 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 day 24 mins

agree  30169 (X)
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deja/permite que mi amor abra la puerta


Explanation:
Let or allow is deja or permite

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Facio
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Deja que mi amor abra la puerta" ....but


Explanation:
Songs are like poetry...even though the correct translation is the above mentioned, it may not be what it means. I would have to hear the whole song to be able to give you the right answer. Can I get the name of the song? To give you an idea, maybe it is all about a person asking the other for a chance to be part of her/his live...after some sort of a bad relationship...

Gemela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deja (permite), que mi amor, abra la puerta


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search