computer-based methodology

Spanish translation: metodología computarizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer-based methodology
Spanish translation:metodología computarizada

01:05 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: computer-based methodology
shall be calculated and maintained by one computer-based methodology.
Roberto
metodología computarizada
Explanation:
será calculada y llevada/registrada mediante una metodología computarizada
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3metodología basada en el uso de computador
Jorge Payan
4 +4metodología computarizada
Robert INGLEDEW
5se calculará y mantendrá mediante una metodología basada en los ordenadores/la informática
Judith Facio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metodología basada en el uso de computador


Explanation:
ú "de ordenador", como se diría en España.

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: ... o computadora en México.
3 mins

agree  María Elena Guerrero: De acuerdo con Henry
5 hrs

agree  30169 (X)
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metodología computarizada


Explanation:
será calculada y llevada/registrada mediante una metodología computarizada

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: metodología computarizada
18 mins
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

agree  Rafa Lombardino
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alisú

agree  elenali
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se calculará y mantendrá mediante una metodología basada en los ordenadores/la informática


Explanation:
En España no utilizamos computador(a), sino ordenador, o informática si hablamos de la ciencia en sí.

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search