International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Jr. High, High (for the U.S.A.)

Spanish translation: Escuela Primaria, Jr. High School, High School

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jr. High, High (for the U.S.A.)
Spanish translation:Escuela Primaria, Jr. High School, High School

01:31 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jr. High, High (for the U.S.A.)
I forgot to add that is for the U.S.A.



Jr. High, High

Elementary, Jr. High, High School. Most of the times I see it in English specially if it's after the name of the school. How about when it's as follows:

Elementary:
Junior High:
Senior High:

I was thinking about leaving it: Junior High (Secundaria)
Senior High (Preparatoria)

Any suggestions?
Thank you!
J.C.
Escuela elemental o primaria/Jr. High School/High Sc
Explanation:
A menos que sea exclusivamente para mexicanos, lo mejor es dejar High School, ya que de ese modo todos lo entienden. Si pones secundaria como Jr. High, si bien la correspondencia es total con ese nivel en México, no lo es con otros países (por ej. en Argentina la secundaria cubre desde el octavo al duodécimo años de escolaridad). Y para los puertorriqueños, secundaria no es nada, ya que llaman al High School escuela superior.
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Secundaria, Preparatoria
Henry Hinds
4Escuela elemental o primaria/Jr. High School/High Sc
Alis?


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secundaria, Preparatoria


Explanation:
Being that the largest group of Spanish-speakers in the USA are of Mexican origin, this would be the best single choice, though it cannot suit everyone.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  María Elena Guerrero
4 hrs

agree  elenali
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escuela elemental o primaria/Jr. High School/High Sc


Explanation:
A menos que sea exclusivamente para mexicanos, lo mejor es dejar High School, ya que de ese modo todos lo entienden. Si pones secundaria como Jr. High, si bien la correspondencia es total con ese nivel en México, no lo es con otros países (por ej. en Argentina la secundaria cubre desde el octavo al duodécimo años de escolaridad). Y para los puertorriqueños, secundaria no es nada, ya que llaman al High School escuela superior.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search