Please respond by

Spanish translation: por favor responda antes de...

02:41 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please respond by
survey
af
Spanish translation:por favor responda antes de...
Explanation:
si despues de "by" hay una fecha.
O "responda por" si despues de "by" esta el metodo de respuesta.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5por favor responda antes de...
Andrea Kaplan
5Favor de responder para el día...
Henry Hinds
4hacer el favor de contestar...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer el favor de contestar...


Explanation:
buena suerte


Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por favor responda antes de...


Explanation:
si despues de "by" hay una fecha.
O "responda por" si despues de "by" esta el metodo de respuesta.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
0 min

agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: antes del (20 de enero, o lo que sea)
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
2 hrs

agree  30169 (X)
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favor de responder para el día...


Explanation:
...y sigue la fecha.

Conviene usar "el día".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search