International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

inductive coupler

Spanish translation: acoplamiento inductivo para audífonos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inductive coupler
Spanish translation:acoplamiento inductivo para audífonos
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

11:06 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: inductive coupler
All public telephones are fitted with inductive couplers.

Gracias
Noemi Carrera
Spain
acoplamiento inductivo
Explanation:
Según Routledge
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Acoplador inductivo
Fausto Navarro de Vicente-Gella
5 +2acoplamiento inductivo
Antonio Costa (X)
4 -1inductores de acoplamiento
capotito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoplamiento inductivo


Explanation:
Según Routledge

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Bernardo

agree  Fiona N�voa
44 mins
  -> Thank you Fibi

agree  Rafa Lombardino
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Rafaela

disagree  Raúl Waldman: Aquí se trata de un "acoplador" (un componente) y no "acoplamiento" (una acción, que en inglés es "coupling").
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Muy bien Raul, yo no inventé la palabra, Javier Collazo define "coupling" como "Cualquier dispositivo de conexión eléctrico o mecánico. .

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Acoplador inductivo


Explanation:
Buscando en google, he encontrado acoplador inductivo


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22acoplador+inductivo%...
Fausto Navarro de Vicente-Gella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
14 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
16 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
53 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner: sí, por el "fitted" tiene que ser un componente
5 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman
2 days 8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inductores de acoplamiento


Explanation:
Aun cuando el término correcto es:

... con inductores de aislamiento, para evitar que la corriente DC pase hasta el aparato telefónico, y solo pasen las señales de AC.


capotito
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raúl Waldman: La diferencia entre "inductive coupler" y "coupling inductor" es sutil, lo sé... pero en este caso se pone el énfasis en "acoplador", porque los hay inductivos y no inductivos.
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search