How bad were your feelings of helplessness?

Spanish translation: ¿Qué intensidad tenía su sensación de desamparo?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How bad were your feelings of helplessness?
Spanish translation:¿Qué intensidad tenía su sensación de desamparo?
Entered by: Maria Bedoya

23:27 Oct 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: How bad were your feelings of helplessness?
Here I find myself with dead brain cells. I can visualize the correct translation for this sentence, but can't get it from my brain to the computer... :-)

Thank you in advance for your help.
Maria Bedoya
United States
¿Qué intensidad tenía su sensación de desamparo?
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¿Qué intensidad tenía su sensación de desamparo?
Karin Kutscher
4¿que tan mal lo/te hizo sentir su/tu impotencia?
Laura D
4¿Cuán profundos eran sus sentimientos de impotencia? / ¿Qué tan impotente se sentía usted?
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how bad were your feelings of helplessness?
¿Qué intensidad tenía su sensación de desamparo?


Explanation:
HTH

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how bad were your feelings of helplessness?
¿Cuán profundos eran sus sentimientos de impotencia? / ¿Qué tan impotente se sentía usted?


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how bad were your feelings of helplessness?
¿que tan mal lo/te hizo sentir su/tu impotencia?


Explanation:
me parece que esta versión transmitemuy bien el significado de la pregunta original. Habría que ver el contexto.
:) Espero que te sirva

Laura D
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search