How much worse is your mood in the evening?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo por las noches?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How much worse is your mood in the evening?
Spanish translation:¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo por las noches?
Entered by: Maria Bedoya

23:48 Oct 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: How much worse is your mood in the evening?
Last one, I promise.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Maria Bedoya
United States
¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo por las noches?
Explanation:
espero te ayude...SUERTE!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-12 00:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say, to include all "twilight" hours (from little to no light at all) to use "al caer la tarde/noche"

like this= ¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo al caer la tarde/noche?
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you. All the answers were good but yours fits the context the best. Muy agradecida. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo por las noches?
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1¿Qué tan mal/atroz es tu estado de ánimo por la noche?
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo al atardecer y en las horas antes de acostarse?
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5¿Cuánto peor es tu estado de ánimo por las tarde-noche?
Karin Kutscher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how much worse is your mood in the evening?
¿Qué tan mal/atroz es tu estado de ánimo por la noche?


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Some of the text says "night" and some "evening" would "atardecer" be appropriate in this context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: buena traducción
23 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how much worse is your mood in the evening?
¿Cuánto peor es tu estado de ánimo por las tarde-noche?


Explanation:
Así se refleja el comparativo (worse) y se da cuenta de "evening", que no es sólo la noche.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how much worse is your mood in the evening?
¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo por las noches?


Explanation:
espero te ayude...SUERTE!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-12 00:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say, to include all "twilight" hours (from little to no light at all) to use "al caer la tarde/noche"

like this= ¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo al caer la tarde/noche?

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you. All the answers were good but yours fits the context the best. Muy agradecida. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Some of the text says "night" and some "evening" would "atardecer" be appropriate in this context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Perfecto.
10 mins
  -> Demasiadísimas gracias, teju! ;)

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noemí!!:)

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, em!

agree  Gustavo Foresi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo!! :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuánto empeora su estado de ánimo al atardecer y en las horas antes de acostarse?


Explanation:
If this is medical question, it is imperative to distinguish between evening and night. In English, evening is all the time between the end of a normal work day and bedtime.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Pero hay gente que se acuesta todos los dias de madrugada, porque trabajan de noche, ¿no se prestaría a confusión? Sobre el atardecer, depende de la temporada y el lugar en donde uno vive, ¿no?
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search