bp and tpr

Spanish translation: presión sanguinea y temperatura, pulso y respiración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bp and tpr
Spanish translation:presión sanguinea y temperatura, pulso y respiración
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:18 Nov 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / nursing care
English term or phrase: bp and tpr
these two abbreviations are used in a short text about postoperative instructions for nurses
sebatian
presión sanguinea y temperatura, pulso y respiración
Explanation:
Garrido, Juan, Dic de abreviaturas médicas, DIPSA, Barcelona, 1083.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presión sanguinea y temperatura, pulso y respiración
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 -1presión sanguínea y resistencia vascular periférica total
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presión sanguinea y temperatura, pulso y respiración


Explanation:
Garrido, Juan, Dic de abreviaturas médicas, DIPSA, Barcelona, 1083.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me parece lo más factible.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Henry.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: eso!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Completamente correcto
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Roxanna.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presión sanguínea y resistencia vascular periférica total


Explanation:
Es eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Mónica no habría forma de que una enfermera pudiese determinar la "resistencia vascular periférica total".
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search