Brianne

Spanish translation: Brianne (name)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brianne
Spanish translation:Brianne (name)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:02 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brianne
its a name
Brianne
Brianne
Explanation:
Names are not translated.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Brianne
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3Brianne
MERod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Brianne


Explanation:
Names are not translated.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
0 min

agree  Pilar T. Bayle (X)
7 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
14 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
14 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
26 mins
  -> thanks everybody... :-)

agree  Leliadoura: :)
1 hr
  -> de qué te reís? ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brianne


Explanation:
Los nombres propios no se traducen a no ser que pertenezcan a papas, reyes o personajes relevantes (por ejemplo Julio Verne, la Reina Isabel II, el Papa Juan Pablo II)

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsolvezb
0 min
  -> Gracias Juan Pablo

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Eso es
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias elenali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search