Best Before Date

Spanish translation: fecha de consumo preferente / consumir preferentemente antes de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best Before Date
Spanish translation:fecha de consumo preferente / consumir preferentemente antes de
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:15 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / baterías/pilas
English term or phrase: Best Before Date
the text is asking to check the 'Best Before Date' on a pack of batteries.
Could it be...buscar la fecha 'Usar antes de'????
GRacias...me urje!!
Blanca
fecha de consumo preferente / consumir preferentemente antes de
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consúmase antes de/consumir antes de
Heidi C
4 +1fecha de consumo preferente / consumir preferentemente antes de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2fecha de caducidad
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best before date
fecha de caducidad


Explanation:
This is just a guess.............

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!!

neutral  Andy Watkinson: No es lo mismo. "Caducidad" = "No puede consumirse". "BBD = Consumer preferentemente antes de....". El producto no caduca en esa fecha; es sólo una recomendación
18 mins
  -> Thanks Andy!!!!!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: A mí me gusta el clásico.... :-)
1 hr
  -> I do too!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best before date
fecha de consumo preferente / consumir preferentemente antes de


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, I think I'll go for this!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Consumir preferentemente antes de.
18 mins
  -> Gracias Andy

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best before date
consúmase antes de/consumir antes de


Explanation:
esto es lo que está impreso en este tipo de productos, al menos en México...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-21 12:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡¡¡PERDÓN!!

bueno, eso sería para alimentos.
(no noté que era para baterías)

supongo que para baterías sería

usar/úsese antes de ____

(para película de cámara sería revelar antes de ___)

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much!!

Asker: Muchisimas gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: usar antes de....
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search