pc-set analysis

Spanish translation: análisis algorítmico de la estructura de música atonal "Pitch-Class set"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pc-set analysis
Spanish translation:análisis algorítmico de la estructura de música atonal "Pitch-Class set"
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:22 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: pc-set analysis
A pc-set analysis has highlighted features that were not apparent from a formal analysis.

Muchas gracias!!
Marien
análisis algorítmico de la estructura de música atonal "Pitch-Class set"
Explanation:
Set theory (music) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In music, musical set theory provides concepts for categorizing musical objects and describing their ... A Brief Introduction to Pitch-Class Set Analysis ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_set_theory - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

An Introduction to Pc Set Analysis- [ Traduzca esta página ]A Brief Introduction to Pitch-Class Set Analysis ... complexes, and genera · Referential pcs, centricity, and tonality · Ordered sets; serial music ...
www.mta.ca/faculty/arts-letters/music/pc-set_project/pc-set... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pitch-class set analyser- [ Traduzca esta página ]Pitch-class set analysis is a method for comparing the pitch-class contents of (segments of ) pieces of atonal music to each other and, according to its ...
www.ling.lu.se/persons/Marcusu/music/pcsetanalyser/whatis.h... - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


pitch-class set analysis- [ Traduzca esta página ]contexte : Our aim in using pitch-class set analysis is to explore the pitch structure of (usually) atonal music. source : TUCKER 2000 ...
www.termisti.refer.org/data/settheory/8.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

What Is "The Matrix"?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Introduction to Post-Functional Music Analysis: Set Theory, The Matrix, ... Pitch Class Equivalence; Pitch-Class Set Equivalence; Finding a Set's Prime Form ...
www.robertkelleyphd.com/12-tone.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

MTO 3.3: Ethan T. Haimo, Linear Analysis--A Cure for Pitch-Class ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In Latham's view, pitch-class set analysis of Schoenberg's music remains a viable approach because Forte has developed a more sophisticated method for its ...
www.societymusictheory.org/mto/issues/mto.97.3.3/mto.97.3.3... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2006-11-21 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías poner:

Análisis de conjuntos según la teoría de Forte


Pitch-class set analyserThe central concept to Forte's brand of pc set analysis is that of inclusion . Pitch set A is included in a set B if each and every member of A is also a ...
www.ling.lu.se/persons/Marcusu/music/pcsetanalyser/intro.ht... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analisis de equipo de PC
Ricardo Falconi
3 +2análisis algorítmico de la estructura de música atonal "Pitch-Class set"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1analísis mediante/con una pc
Agustina de Sagastizabal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analisis de equipo de PC


Explanation:
Set se refiere al equipo, a la parte de hardware

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 19:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok jeje entiendo no me di cuenta le verdad, pense que se referiana a (PC) Personal Computers

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kurecova
16 mins

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Here, "pc" is Pitch Class, not a computer.
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analísis mediante/con una pc


Explanation:
es el análisis que se hace de la obra mediante la computadora/ordenador/computador/equipo/pc (según sea la región en donde se traduzca el término)

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Here, "pc" is Pitch Class, not a computer.
10 hrs
  -> si, claro...pensé que se refería al análisis realizado mediante software para analizar ciertas características musicales...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
análisis algorítmico de la estructura de música atonal "Pitch-Class set"


Explanation:
Set theory (music) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In music, musical set theory provides concepts for categorizing musical objects and describing their ... A Brief Introduction to Pitch-Class Set Analysis ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_set_theory - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

An Introduction to Pc Set Analysis- [ Traduzca esta página ]A Brief Introduction to Pitch-Class Set Analysis ... complexes, and genera · Referential pcs, centricity, and tonality · Ordered sets; serial music ...
www.mta.ca/faculty/arts-letters/music/pc-set_project/pc-set... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pitch-class set analyser- [ Traduzca esta página ]Pitch-class set analysis is a method for comparing the pitch-class contents of (segments of ) pieces of atonal music to each other and, according to its ...
www.ling.lu.se/persons/Marcusu/music/pcsetanalyser/whatis.h... - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


pitch-class set analysis- [ Traduzca esta página ]contexte : Our aim in using pitch-class set analysis is to explore the pitch structure of (usually) atonal music. source : TUCKER 2000 ...
www.termisti.refer.org/data/settheory/8.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

What Is "The Matrix"?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Introduction to Post-Functional Music Analysis: Set Theory, The Matrix, ... Pitch Class Equivalence; Pitch-Class Set Equivalence; Finding a Set's Prime Form ...
www.robertkelleyphd.com/12-tone.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

MTO 3.3: Ethan T. Haimo, Linear Analysis--A Cure for Pitch-Class ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In Latham's view, pitch-class set analysis of Schoenberg's music remains a viable approach because Forte has developed a more sophisticated method for its ...
www.societymusictheory.org/mto/issues/mto.97.3.3/mto.97.3.3... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2006-11-21 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías poner:

Análisis de conjuntos según la teoría de Forte


Pitch-class set analyserThe central concept to Forte's brand of pc set analysis is that of inclusion . Pitch set A is included in a set B if each and every member of A is also a ...
www.ling.lu.se/persons/Marcusu/music/pcsetanalyser/intro.ht... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi Ancarol (X)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Gabriela

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Bien hecho, como siempre.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Brett




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search