pencil steel

Spanish translation: tiras de acero del grosor de un lápiz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pencil steel
Spanish translation:tiras de acero del grosor de un lápiz
Entered by: garci

01:29 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Traditional floats
English term or phrase: pencil steel
The rare, full mount buffalo came from a taxidermist and the bronco-buster was built with **pencil steel**
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
tiras de acero del grosor de un lápiz
Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de figuras formadas con esas tiras para las carrozas alegóricas de un desfile (The Rose Bowl maybe?)

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thank you! Yes, the Rose Bowl among others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barras de acero
Riens Middelhof
4tiras de acero del grosor de un lápiz
garci


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras de acero


Explanation:
se utiliza para ferrocemento...


    Reference: http://www.ferrocement.com/casa-ca9/ch9.en-ferroHouse-web.ht...
Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
43 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiras de acero del grosor de un lápiz


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de figuras formadas con esas tiras para las carrozas alegóricas de un desfile (The Rose Bowl maybe?)

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you! Yes, the Rose Bowl among others.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search