failing to comply with a....Failure to follow...

Spanish translation: por incumplimiento de....desobedecer una orden de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failing to comply with a....Failure to follow...
Spanish translation:por incumplimiento de....desobedecer una orden de
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:11 Feb 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / PREPAREDNESS BROCHURE
English term or phrase: failing to comply with a....Failure to follow...
The penalties for failing to comply with a Mandatory Evacuation Order include possible fines or imprisonment.

Failure to follow a Mandatory Evacuation Order means placing your life in severe danger. It also means stranding yourself in an area that will most likely not have access to food, water or basic services for an extended period of time.
WWJD
por incumplimiento de....desobedecer una orden de
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...por incumplir una.../La inobservancia de...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1por incumplimiento de....desobedecer una orden de
Lydia De Jorge
5no cumplir una ... el no cumplimiento de una ...
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failing to comply with a....failure to follow...
no cumplir una ... el no cumplimiento de una ...


Explanation:
Es eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failing to comply with a....failure to follow...
por incumplimiento de....desobedecer una orden de


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Tal vez en la segunda "no acatar..." equivale a..
6 hrs
  -> gracias patricia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failing to comply with a....failure to follow...
...por incumplir una.../La inobservancia de...


Explanation:
Opciones.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search