wraparound cover

Spanish translation: cubierta envolvente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wraparound cover
Spanish translation:cubierta envolvente
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

19:43 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wraparound cover
frase completa:
The Perfect Binding method is also known as paperback and consists of a number of signatures or individual leaves between covers of much heavier paper, glued together at the spine with a strong flexible adhesive which is glued along the edges of the text sheets and binds the text to a wraparound cover.
lolamar
cubierta envolvente
Explanation:
cubierta incluye portada, lomo y contraportada.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cubierta envolvente
Karin Kutscher
4 +3portada envolvente
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5recubrimiento de envoltura
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portada envolvente


Explanation:
Hola, trabajo en Canon y precisamente he traducido recientemente documentación relacionada con este tipo de tecnología.

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-07 19:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos glosarios te puede servir:
http://www.gusgsm.com/loque.html
http://www.urdanizdigital.com/vocabulario/vocabulario_A.html


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
3 mins

agree  tecuatlmmv
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recubrimiento de envoltura


Explanation:
esta es otra alternativa

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cubierta envolvente


Explanation:
cubierta incluye portada, lomo y contraportada.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
1 hr

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search