clamp down

Spanish translation: se asiente y se ajuste sola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamp down
Spanish translation:se asiente y se ajuste sola
Entered by: smorales30

16:15 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: clamp down
the elasticity makes that the tool clamps itself down.
smorales30
se asiente y se ajuste sola
Explanation:
Será?
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4se asiente y se ajuste sola
Mónica Algazi
3 +1apretar /prensar
David Cahill
4 -1se endurece, se pone más firme
carolusarcaicos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se asiente y se ajuste sola


Explanation:
Será?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Maleg.

agree  Marisol Sahagun: Voy por "se ajuste sola" porque el elástico se contrae y entonces se vuelve a ajustar a su posición inicial por si mismo
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  CarmenHaydee
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se endurece, se pone más firme


Explanation:
clamp down: ponerse severo, "apretar los tornillos" (Appleton's)

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: This has nothing to do with hardness
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apretar /prensar


Explanation:
"clamp down" es apretar o prensar.

El texto que pones en inglés no suena muy bien.

"makes the tool clamp itself down" sería más correcto

Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> thanks again!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search