be "stuffy" or "prissy" or "boring"?

Spanish translation: ser "tedioso" o "remilgado" o "aburrido"?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be "stuffy" or "prissy" or "boring"?
Spanish translation:ser "tedioso" o "remilgado" o "aburrido"?
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

15:41 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Inservices Training
English term or phrase: be "stuffy" or "prissy" or "boring"?
Does being professional at work sound like you have to be "stuffy" or "prissy" or "boring"? That's not true! Having fun at work--and still getting the job done--shows that you really enjoy your work.
WWJD
ser "tedioso" o "remilgado" o "aburrido"?
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ser "tedioso" o "remilgado" o "aburrido"?
Marisol Sahagun
4 +1demasiado serio, formal, aburrido
ElChe (X)
4ser apergaminado, pedante o soporífero...?
Mónica Algazi
4meticuloso o tedioso o aburrido
Lydia De Jorge
4tieso o pristino o más aburrido que un entierro de tercera
Michael torhan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demasiado serio, formal, aburrido


Explanation:
saludos

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi lo traduciria yo. Saludos!
1 hr
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser "tedioso" o "remilgado" o "aburrido"?


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
26 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
56 mins
  -> Gracias Arnoldo!

agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez: De acuerdo aunque yo casi sustituiría "remilgado" por "estirado"...
1 hr
  -> Asi puede ser también Suria Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meticuloso o tedioso o aburrido


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tieso o pristino o más aburrido que un entierro de tercera


Explanation:
stuffy, pristine, or dull as ditchwater

Michael torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CarmenHaydee: me has hecho reir muchisimo con esto...:)Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Haha... I'm glad I could pass a smile along...

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser apergaminado, pedante o soporífero...?


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search