get sucked into

Spanish translation: \"No dejes que te jalen hacia...\" / \"No caigas en...\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get sucked into
Spanish translation:\"No dejes que te jalen hacia...\" / \"No caigas en...\"
Entered by: smorales30

11:55 May 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: get sucked into
And do not get sucked into an argument
smorales30
"No dejes que te jalen hacia..." / "No caigas en..."
Explanation:
Dos opciones válidas al menos en México.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"No dejes que te jalen hacia..." / "No caigas en..."
Marcelo Silveyra
4no te metas en discusiones/ no te dejes involucrar en
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3 +1evite embarcarse en una discusión / evite meterse en líos / evite cualquier disputa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4(no dejes que) te fuercen a involucrarte/enfrascarte en una discusión
Mónica Algazi
4quedar atrapado en
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"No dejes que te jalen hacia..." / "No caigas en..."


Explanation:
Dos opciones válidas al menos en México.

¡Suerte!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
gracias

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedar atrapado en


Explanation:
quedar atrapado en una discusión, en cierto contexto, puede ser perder de vista el panorama total, por ejemplo

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no dejes que) te fuercen a involucrarte/enfrascarte en una discusión


Explanation:
otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evite embarcarse en una discusión / evite meterse en líos / evite cualquier disputa


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Griselda Groppa
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Griselda

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no te metas en discusiones/ no te dejes involucrar en


Explanation:
You state law and patents, but the expression itself is idiomatic, so a few suggestions of a similar register above... Spanish from mainland Spain

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search