Horny Goat Weed (Epimedium Grandiflorum)

Spanish translation: Yerba de Cabra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Horny Goat Weed
Spanish translation:Yerba de Cabra

01:20 Apr 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Horny Goat Weed (Epimedium Grandiflorum)
Also known as Yin Yang Huo - a traditional botanic herb used in china.
Bret
Yerba de cabra
Explanation:
Así aparece en la formulación de este medicamento. Ver página http://www.1intra.com/ftp/vigor_spanish.pdf

Ref.
Extracto de Epimedium grandiflorum (hoja) 150 mg *(3% epimediosides) (yerba de cabra)

Suerte.
Selected response from:

MERod
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yerba de cabra
MERod
5La mala hierba córnea de la cabra (Epimedium Grandiflorum)
Oso (X)
4derivado de la planta medicinal Epimedium Grandiflorum...
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La mala hierba córnea de la cabra (Epimedium Grandiflorum)


Explanation:
Hola Bret,
Espero que te sirva.
Un ejemplito:

"VigroMax es una mezcla herbaria única fabricada con un proceso ..
... La mala hierba córnea de la cabra (grandiflorum de Epimedium, sagittatum de Epimedium)
es una phyto-afrodisiaca todo-natural con una historia larga como sexo ..."

www.atihealthnet.com/pages/vigromax.spanish.html - 40k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivado de la planta medicinal Epimedium Grandiflorum...


Explanation:
Es un afrodisíaco.

Suerte,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.masonvitamins.com/spanishsex/sexsp.htm
Silvia Sassone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yerba de cabra


Explanation:
Así aparece en la formulación de este medicamento. Ver página http://www.1intra.com/ftp/vigor_spanish.pdf

Ref.
Extracto de Epimedium grandiflorum (hoja) 150 mg *(3% epimediosides) (yerba de cabra)

Suerte.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
8 hrs
  -> Gracias M. Dolors

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias José Luis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search