game changers

Spanish translation: que cambian las reglas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game changers
Spanish translation:que cambian las reglas
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

22:09 May 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: game changers
Our two merchandise Concepts are ***game changers*** for xxx.
Sephora inside xxx represents our compelling return to the beauty category. We currently operate 14 shops.The rollout will continue with the opening of 10 more in the first half of 2007 and 47 by the end of the year. We have also announced yyy, a traditional and classic brand that will be developed with Global Brand Concepts, a division of Polo Ralph Lauren to be introduced in our stores beginning in Spring 2008.
Lida Garcia
Peru
cambian las reglas
Explanation:
Quiere decir que esos productos "cambian las reglas del juego", porque son sumamente innovadores.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cambian las reglas
Karin Kutscher
4...cambian el juego para xxx
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambian las reglas


Explanation:
Quiere decir que esos productos "cambian las reglas del juego", porque son sumamente innovadores.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cambian el juego para xxx


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search