The first thing I want to do is give a definition of the word.

Spanish translation: Lo primero que quiero hacer es dar una definición de la palabra / es definir la palabra - Me gustaría empezar x definir la pal.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The first thing I want to do is give a definition of the word.
Spanish translation:Lo primero que quiero hacer es dar una definición de la palabra / es definir la palabra - Me gustaría empezar x definir la pal.
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:16 May 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The first thing I want to do is give a definition of the word.
The first thing I want to do is give a definition of the word.

would it be:

La primera cosa que quiero hacer es dar una definición para esta palabra
Mary
Lo primero que quiero hacer es dar una definición de la palabra / es definir la palabra
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation and the help from everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Lo primero que quiero hacer es dar una definición de la palabra / es definir la palabra
Andrea Bullrich
4 +4Me gustaría primero definir la palabra.
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Yes!...or, lo primero que quiero hacer es dar...etc
Terry Burgess
4En primer lugar me gustaría empezar por dar la definición de la palabra
MERod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Lo primero que quiero hacer es dar una definición de la palabra / es definir la palabra


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation and the help from everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Impecable ;^)
0 min

agree  Sery
0 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: ¡Hola, Andrea! :-))
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess: Faaaaaaast:-)))
1 min

agree  Circe: Perfectamente correcto :o)
1 min

agree  suzyq
2 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): frase bien vestida
3 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Sí. También "ante todo quisiera dar....."
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Nada más y nada menos.
12 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
13 mins
  -> Hola y gracias a todos :-))

agree  MICHISTORM: ssisis correctísimo !
21 mins

agree  Susana58 (X)
2 hrs

agree  elenali
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes!...or, lo primero que quiero hacer es dar...etc


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Looks like we agree ;-)
2 mins
  -> Does indeed dear:-)))...have a good one!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me gustaría primero definir la palabra.


Explanation:
A bit of a loose translation, but I think it's much more idiomatic.

It back translates: I would first like to define the word.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Tenés razón, Marian, o quizá "me gustaría empezar por definir la palabra" (según el resto del texto)
12 mins
  -> Aun mejor.

agree  Noemi Carrera: La primera opción es correcta, pero esta me suena más natural.
49 mins

agree  Joseph Rosacena
1 hr

agree  Leonardo Parachú: totalmente y además creo que suena muy bien en un contexto que podría llegar a ser el de una conferencia, ¿no?
1 hr
  -> Precisamente, gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En primer lugar me gustaría empezar por dar la definición de la palabra


Explanation:
Just another option, perhaps a little bit more formal.


MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search