the prompt

Spanish translation: aviso/indicador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the prompt
Spanish translation:aviso/indicador
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:52 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the prompt
Al llamar al número de atención al cliente:

"Customer Service: 1- 888-111-1111 press the prompt for Providers"

¿Alguna idea?
Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
aviso/indicador
Explanation:
El comando INPUT al ejecutarse, muestra en pantalla un PROMPT (aviso o indicador) que consiste en un carácter de interrogación (? ...
www.compuclasico.com/articulos.php?Enlace=basic/basic001 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aviso/indicador
David Hollywood
5pulse la tecla para/seleccione "Providers" (cuando se le indique)
Bubo Coromandus
3la línea / el indicador
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviso/indicador


Explanation:
El comando INPUT al ejecutarse, muestra en pantalla un PROMPT (aviso o indicador) que consiste en un carácter de interrogación (? ...
www.compuclasico.com/articulos.php?Enlace=basic/basic001 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Te adelantaste... querido David
9 mins
  -> gracias Smart .. por poco ...

agree  Marina56: OK
38 mins
  -> gracias Marina :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la línea / el indicador


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulse la tecla para/seleccione "Providers" (cuando se le indique)


Explanation:
se trata de seleccionar "Providers" del menú telefónico del sistema de gestión de llamadas.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search