between sizes

Spanish translation: entre tallas/entre una talla y la otra

20:44 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: between sizes
Gary made our shopping trip a great experience. We were shopping for a suit for our son for his 8th-grade graduation and he is in between sizes. Gary went out of his way to take the time to listen to what my son wanted and gave us some information about suits.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:entre tallas/entre una talla y la otra
Explanation:
¿Porqué no una traducción textual?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-31 23:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor "entre una talla y otra" como sugiere Aidee.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Estar entre dos tallas
Elvia Rodriguez
3 +4entre tallas/entre una talla y la otra
GoodWords
4 +3tiene una talla intermedia
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Entre dos tamaños
Marcus Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entre dos tamaños


Explanation:
Gary si adecua entre dos tamaños de ropa.

Marcus Lima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiene una talla intermedia


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 20:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, puede estar entre "P" y "M" (pequeño y mediano), según la denominación del tallaje en cada país...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Trans4u

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
7 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estar entre dos tallas


Explanation:
Es cuando estás en medio de dos tallas. Cuando por ejemplo la talla 2 te queda chica pero la 3 te queda grande. O cuando estás embarazada y la ropa normal te queda muy apretada pero la más pequeña de maternidad te queda enorme.

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: También
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Marsha Wilkie: O encontrarse entre dos tallas.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

agree  Tradjur: Ésta creo que es la que más clara deja la idea.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavile

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entre tallas/entre una talla y la otra


Explanation:
¿Porqué no una traducción textual?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-31 23:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor "entre una talla y otra" como sugiere Aidee.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Creo que tienes razón, Mrs. Good Words! :)
3 mins

agree  Maria Garcia: entre una talla y otra (o y la siguiente)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, tus versiones son mejores.

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
2 hrs

agree  Susie Miles
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search