the sale they were running

Spanish translation: la promoción

21:00 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the sale they were running
Donna informed me that ***the sale they were running*** would last until Tuesday and assisted me with my purchase. Charleen ensured that I received assistance finding clothes in the right size for my son. Despite it being closing time, they did not rush me out. I will be coming back on Tuesday to finalize my purchases.”
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:la promoción
Explanation:
Sencillamente "la promoción": Donna me avisó que la promoción duraría hasta el martes y...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que las rebajas que existían actualmente/las rebajas concedidas actualmente durarían hasta el martes
Bubo Coromandus
4 +1la liquidación que estaban llevando a cabo
Mercedes L.
4 +1la promoción
GoodWords
4las rebajas
Marian Martin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la promoción


Explanation:
Sencillamente "la promoción": Donna me avisó que la promoción duraría hasta el martes y...

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: También "la promoción que estaban haciendo"; ya que lo ponen en inglés...
9 hrs
  -> También. Preferería entonces "la promoción que hacían".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la liquidación que estaban llevando a cabo


Explanation:
donna me informó que la liquidación que estaban llevando a cabo duraría hasta el martes...

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
0 min
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia!

neutral  Tradjur: Al menos en España, "liquidación" se usa sólo con la última ropa de la temporada o cuando van a cerrar el comercio.
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las rebajas


Explanation:
Así lo decimos en esta parte del mundo.Liquidación = cuando un negocio se cierra y vende sus existencias a precio de saldo. Espero que te haya servido de ayuda.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que las rebajas que existían actualmente/las rebajas concedidas actualmente durarían hasta el martes


Explanation:
se trata de las rebajas que suelen empezar en enero y julio.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search