International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

as they are doing recovery

Spanish translation: la recogida (de productos mal colocados)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery
Spanish translation:la recogida (de productos mal colocados)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

21:42 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as they are doing recovery
For example, replenishment Associates have opportunities to interact with customers, and so do zone Associates as they are doing recovery – every Associate in the store is available to make sure the customer has a great experience.
Lida Garcia
Peru
ya que se dedican a la recogida (de productos mal colocados)/se encuentran recogiendo
Explanation:
Yes, I coincide with traductorchile about the nature of the activity. Shelf fillers and product re-placers are encouraged to offer an extra service to the public.

If we have identified the context correctly, then this is a great example of job title upgrading!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, y gracias a traductorchile también
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mientras arreglan las estanteras
Bubo Coromandus
4ya que se dedican a la recogida (de productos mal colocados)/se encuentran recogiendo
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya que se dedican a la recogida (de productos mal colocados)/se encuentran recogiendo


Explanation:
Yes, I coincide with traductorchile about the nature of the activity. Shelf fillers and product re-placers are encouraged to offer an extra service to the public.

If we have identified the context correctly, then this is a great example of job title upgrading!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
gracias, y gracias a traductorchile también

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mientras arreglan las estanteras


Explanation:
pienso igual como Noni, pero he interpretado la gramática de manera distinta. Te sugiero que le dejes a ella los puntos.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search