divining

Spanish translation: vaticinio / augurio

19:18 Dec 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Occultism
English term or phrase: divining
Divining as an alternative word for divination.
ceciliarom
Argentina
Spanish translation:vaticinio / augurio
Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos; ambas son muy comunes.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Estoy de acuerdo y me ha sido de ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vaticinio / augurio
Karin Kutscher
5 +1adivinación
Alejandra Garza
4rabdomancia
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaticinio / augurio


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos; ambas son muy comunes.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Estoy de acuerdo y me ha sido de ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas: Voy por vaticinar :)
6 mins

agree  Darío Giménez
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adivinación


Explanation:
Conozco la corriente oculta a la perfección. El término más usado y conocido es adivinación (Tarot, Runas, etc.).

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rabdomancia


Explanation:
El arte de buscar agua subterránea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-06 02:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La rabdomancia o el arte de localizar agua subterranea (también conocido como la búsqueda de agua con la varilla de zahorí) puede significar distintas cosas ...
tilz.tearfund.org/Espanol/Paso+a+Paso+11-20/Paso+a+Paso+20/Buscando+agua+dowsing.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-06 02:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le llaman también radiestesia, pero no sé si es exactamente lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-06 02:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al buscar el radiestesista por Ej.: una vena de agua subterránea con el péndulo, .... La búsqueda de agua tiene unos orígenes muy remotos y han habido ...
www.eco-arq.com.ar/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=2... - 35k

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search