DIPLOMATIC HIGH JINKS

Spanish translation: extravagancia / juerga diplomática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIPLOMATIC HIGH JINKS
Spanish translation:extravagancia / juerga diplomática
Entered by: Darío Giménez

18:47 Dec 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: DIPLOMATIC HIGH JINKS
SORRY, BUT I DON'T HAVE!
jane lavery (X)
extravagancia / juerga diplomática
Explanation:
Más opciones, a ver cuál te cuadra mejor... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío Giménez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias! "Juerga diplomática" va perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2francachela diplomática
Karin Kutscher
3extravagancia / juerga diplomática
Darío Giménez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diplomatic high jinks
francachela diplomática


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Oxford.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X): lo he escuchado así
25 mins

agree  LadyofArcadia: así es
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diplomatic high jinks
extravagancia / juerga diplomática


Explanation:
Más opciones, a ver cuál te cuadra mejor... :-)

Darío Giménez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias! "Juerga diplomática" va perfecto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search