spun into reverse

Spanish translation: han ido marcha atrás

15:30 Dec 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: spun into reverse
"Consumers are keeping a tight grip on their purse strings, because corporate rebound has not translated into higher household income. Over the last year, average wages have actually **spun into reverse**."

¿Alguna sugerencia para esta frase?
¡Muchas gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:han ido marcha atrás
Explanation:
la idea es que se han invertido, es decir, han disminuido. Pero la metáfora es automovilística y habría que mantenerla.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Y feliz año!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1han ido marcha atrás
Karin Kutscher
4retrocedido
Susie Miles
4han reculado
Darío Giménez
4retraerse /"se han retraído"
KUKITA69
3han ido a peor
Babelio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
han ido marcha atrás


Explanation:
la idea es que se han invertido, es decir, han disminuido. Pero la metáfora es automovilística y habría que mantenerla.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Y feliz año!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retraerse /"se han retraído"


Explanation:
Da cuenta de que hubo un vuelco, hacia atrás.En contecto "se han retraído"

KUKITA69
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han reculado


Explanation:
Otro símil automovilístico... :-)

Darío Giménez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 86

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrocedido


Explanation:
opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-12-29 13:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre también que el verbo 'to spin' indica como un giro... 'To spun into reverse' no sé si se podría decir "girado hacia la baja"... como cuando se dice que "los indicadores de momento se han girado a la baja"...
En este caso quizás: girado hacia atrás/en retroceso

Susie Miles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
han ido a peor


Explanation:
han ido a peor

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search