single highest predictor of response rate

Spanish translation: el predictor más significativo de la tasa de respuestas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single highest predictor of response rate
Spanish translation:el predictor más significativo de la tasa de respuestas
Entered by: MartaHS

20:11 May 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / IT
English term or phrase: single highest predictor of response rate
Aparece en un manual de procedimientos de Libqual: "According to the literature, the number of contacts is the single highest predictor of response rate for a Web-based survey".
Desde ya muchas gracias
Pamel
el predictor más significativo de la tasa de respuestas
Explanation:
Creo que 'más significativo' capta el sentido de 'single highest' en cuanto a expresiones de tipo númerico.
Selected response from:

MartaHS
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el mayor predictor de la tasa de respuesta
Karin Kutscher
4el predictor más significativo de la tasa de respuestas
MartaHS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el mayor predictor de la tasa de respuesta


Explanation:
de single puedes olvidarte pq basta con el art. definido "el".

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el predictor más significativo de la tasa de respuestas


Explanation:
Creo que 'más significativo' capta el sentido de 'single highest' en cuanto a expresiones de tipo númerico.

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search