It gets the point across.

Spanish translation: Transmite la idea.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It gets the point across.
Spanish translation:Transmite la idea.
Entered by: hfp

19:54 Aug 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Daily speech
English term or phrase: It gets the point across.
Hola. ¿Cómo se dice "It gets the point across." en español? En este contexto me refiero a algo que hace que algo sea entendible.

Por ejemplo, "to get a lesson across to students", singifica "lograr que los alumnos aprendan algo" o algo así.
Tal vez debería proveerlos de más contexto. Espero sus respuestas. Gracias de antemano.
hfp
United States
transmite la idea
Explanation:
:]
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Cada respuesta era buenísima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transmite la idea
Karin Kutscher
4Esto hace que el punto se entienda bien
margaret caulfield
4Transmite (eficazmente) el mensaje/punto, etc.
Paula Tizzano Fernández


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it gets the point across.
Transmite (eficazmente) el mensaje/punto, etc.


Explanation:
;)

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me parece una muy buena traducción Paula.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it gets the point across.
Esto hace que el punto se entienda bien


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me parece perfecto Margaret.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it gets the point across.
transmite la idea


Explanation:
:]

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Cada respuesta era buenísima.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Qué bueno. Una respuesta de alguien en Chile. Ando en Chile también. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: lo dijiste bien.
1 hr

agree  jacana54 (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search