Expanded PTFE Coating

Spanish translation: recubrimiento expandido de PTFE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expanded PTFE Coating
Spanish translation:recubrimiento expandido de PTFE
Entered by: TDF

18:45 May 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Expanded PTFE Coating
Hola a todos estoy traduciendo algo sobre un estudio de un dispositivo mèdico.
Estoy traduciendo la lista de contenidos y en un punto dice

Expanded PTFE Coating

no se a mi se me ocurre recubrimiento expandido de PTFE

gracias
TDF
Argentina
recubrimiento expandido de PTFE
Explanation:
politetrafluoretileno (PTFE)

Si tu propuesta suena bien
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recubrimiento de teflón expandido
Karin Kutscher
5Recubrimiento de PTFE expandido
Clarisa Cajiau
3recubrimiento expandido de PTFE
Aitor Aizpuru


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanded ptfe coating
recubrimiento de teflón expandido


Explanation:
el PTFE es politetrafluoroetileno, es decir teflón.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Cajiau
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expanded ptfe coating
recubrimiento expandido de PTFE


Explanation:
politetrafluoretileno (PTFE)

Si tu propuesta suena bien

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanded ptfe coating
Recubrimiento de PTFE expandido


Explanation:
PTFE = politetrafluoretileno
La sigla es igual en Español.

PTFE abbr (polytetrafluoroethylene)
CHEM, P&R PTFE (politetrafluoretileno)
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.bombasyaccesorios.com.ar/product_info.php?product...
Clarisa Cajiau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search