Dean, Graducate School

Spanish translation: Decano de la Escuela de Posgrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dean, Graduate School
Spanish translation:Decano de la Escuela de Posgrado
Entered by: LQA Russian

07:48 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Dean, Graducate School
Se trata de un tílulo de la universidad de Washington
laurapm
Decano
Explanation:
Decano de la Universidad de Washington

P.S. I think it's a typo: Graducate School -> Graduate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use different terms in different countries:

Decano de la Escuela de Posgrado - www.catie.ac.cr/posgradoviejo/estatutos.htm

Director Escuela Posgrado - www.uchile.cl/facultades/veterinaria/estructura.html

Director de la carrera de Posgrado - www.ub.edu.ar/facultades/EENI/mae/docentes.htm

Director de Posgrado - www.ups.edu.ec/info/organigrama.html
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Decano de Estudios de Postgrado
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Decano
LQA Russian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decano


Explanation:
Decano de la Universidad de Washington

P.S. I think it's a typo: Graducate School -> Graduate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use different terms in different countries:

Decano de la Escuela de Posgrado - www.catie.ac.cr/posgradoviejo/estatutos.htm

Director Escuela Posgrado - www.uchile.cl/facultades/veterinaria/estructura.html

Director de la carrera de Posgrado - www.ub.edu.ar/facultades/EENI/mae/docentes.htm

Director de Posgrado - www.ups.edu.ec/info/organigrama.html

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decano de Estudios de Postgrado


Explanation:
¿Será GraduAte School?

En Venezuela): Decano de Estudios de Postgrado

Suerte,

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1517




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search