rock shrimp

Spanish translation: camarón de roca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock shrimp
Spanish translation:camarón de roca
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

02:42 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ restaurant menu
English term or phrase: rock shrimp
Icelandic Rock Shrimp. It appears in a menu. No more context, sorry.

Thanx!
Ceci ;)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
camarón de roca de Islandia
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

dawn39 (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! It's hard to give points to one answerer only when everybody answered the same :( I choose dawn's because of the reference.

Thanks.
Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1camarón de piedra
capotito
5 +1camarón de roca de Islandia
dawn39 (X)
5 +1Camarón de roca
Sonsoles Marín
4 +2camarón de roca / de las rocas
JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camarón de roca / de las rocas


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): de roca. Un saludo, Hugo :D
1 hr

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camarón de roca


Explanation:
Tambíen langostino de roca

Espero que te ayude
Suerte

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): camarón. Un saludo, Sonsoles :D
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camarón de roca de Islandia


Explanation:
Un saludo.


    www.oceangarden.com/spanish/html/ camaron/camaron_tipos.html
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! It's hard to give points to one answerer only when everybody answered the same :( I choose dawn's because of the reference.

Thanks.
Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camarón de piedra


Explanation:
así se le llama en México


capotito
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): y que viva México. Un saludo y Feliz Año :D
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search