I can spot a bottle job on 2o paces

Spanish translation: bottle job = color del pelo no natural (creo)

09:54 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I can spot a bottle job on 2o paces
Part of a screenplay.
Nina Snoj
Slovenia
Spanish translation:bottle job = color del pelo no natural (creo)
Explanation:
More context would be good but here goes.

I think they meant to say:
I can spot a bottle job at 20 paces

And the only sense I can make of it is when you dye your hair (i.e. peroxide blonde).

Possible translation:
Puedo ver desde muy lejos que el color no es natural.

Ya veo desde lejos que no es rubia rubia.

(This last one is informal and refers only to a lady.)

Puedo ver desde lejos que su color (pro)viene de un frasco/una botella.


Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracis a todos y mucha suerte.
Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bottle job = color del pelo no natural (creo)
Marijke Singer
5puedo detectar un teñido de peluquería...
Paul Roige (X)
1la cosa se pone fea a 20 pasos
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottle job = color del pelo no natural (creo)


Explanation:
More context would be good but here goes.

I think they meant to say:
I can spot a bottle job at 20 paces

And the only sense I can make of it is when you dye your hair (i.e. peroxide blonde).

Possible translation:
Puedo ver desde muy lejos que el color no es natural.

Ya veo desde lejos que no es rubia rubia.

(This last one is informal and refers only to a lady.)

Puedo ver desde lejos que su color (pro)viene de un frasco/una botella.


Hope this helps!


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Muchas gracis a todos y mucha suerte.
Nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  moken: puede referirse simplemente a un timo o fraude
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la cosa se pone fea a 20 pasos


Explanation:
a bottle job can be American slang

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 284

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puedo detectar un teñido de peluquería...


Explanation:
...a veinte pasos de distancia". One way to say it.
Cheers :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel Magnolias, I presume. :-)

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search