1/30th

Spanish translation: la treintava (o trigésima) parte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/30th
Spanish translation:la treintava (o trigésima) parte
Entered by: VeronicaMar

01:51 Sep 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 1/30th
trigésima parte

... an operating cost of about 1/30th that of other products...

El Panhispánico da muchas reglas sobre la forma escrita en letras pero no sobre la grafía en números. ¿Cómo es 1/30.a o solo 1/30?

Gracias
Claudia Alvis
Peru
la treintava (o trigésima) parte
Explanation:
Está aquí en la RAE:
http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/
Escribe "fraccionarios" en el campo de consulta.

Puede ser "un treintavo" si querés usar el sustantivo.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

VeronicaMar
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la treintava (o trigésima) parte
VeronicaMar
5 +2la trigésima parte
Karin Kutscher
4 +21/30
Sergio Campo
3alrededor del tres por ciento
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la trigésima parte


Explanation:
HTH!

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Sergio Campo
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alrededor del tres por ciento


Explanation:
I'd rewrite this in Spanish and give a percentage that's roughly equivalent to the approximate fractional value of the source text ('alrededor del 3%' is a similar order of magnitude to 'about 1/30th').

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la treintava (o trigésima) parte


Explanation:
Está aquí en la RAE:
http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/
Escribe "fraccionarios" en el campo de consulta.

Puede ser "un treintavo" si querés usar el sustantivo.
Saludos!

Example sentence(s):
  • Equivale apenas a la treintava parte del interés civil y comercial. (Suárez Sueños I [Col. 1911-25])

    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/
VeronicaMar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Campo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/30


Explanation:
Si lo que preguntas es la forma de escribir los fraccionales como números, 1/30 es la forma correcta (sin "a").

Creo que las sugerencias de Karin y Verónica son perfectamente válidas para la forma extensa.

Sergio Campo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Laureana Pavon: Esta es la forma correcta de escribir la fracción
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laureana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search