street property

Spanish translation: inmuebles con frente hacia la calle

10:42 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ housing policy
English term or phrase: street property
Within the caps set, those tenants living in larger street properties
face the largest increases in their basic rent.
NuclearSky
Spanish translation:inmuebles con frente hacia la calle
Explanation:
Dentro de espacios municipales, en oposición por ejemplo a los "housing estates" que serían los inmuebles dentro de complejos residenciales. Por tener ese frente hacia la calle también pueden dedicarse fácilmente a fines comerciales por la facilidad de acceso que dan a los peatones, lo que aumenta su valor inmobiliario.

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inmuebles con frente hacia la calle
Valentín Hernández Lima
4...los inquilinos de propiedades en las calles mayores enfrentan aumentos mayores de su renta basica
Refugio
4fincas mayores
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fincas mayores


Explanation:
or más grandes

finca is the plot on which a building lies; this may or may not be what you are looking for. another option could be
simply "propiedades"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inmuebles con frente hacia la calle


Explanation:
Dentro de espacios municipales, en oposición por ejemplo a los "housing estates" que serían los inmuebles dentro de complejos residenciales. Por tener ese frente hacia la calle también pueden dedicarse fácilmente a fines comerciales por la facilidad de acceso que dan a los peatones, lo que aumenta su valor inmobiliario.

Saludos,

Val


    Reference: http://www.sweeter-islington.fsnet.co.uk/Recycle.htm
    Reference: http://www.hackney.gov.uk/pressrelease/prnov98/pr420.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
38 mins
  -> Oh Lord!

agree  nimrodtran: con mayor superficie frontal a la calle
7 hrs
  -> Appreciated, Emilio.

agree  Flavio Figueroa
10 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...los inquilinos de propiedades en las calles mayores enfrentan aumentos mayores de su renta basica


Explanation:
I think there might be an implied hyphen between larger and street, which would change the meaning to 'properties on larger streets.'

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search