hi

Spanish translation: Hola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi
Spanish translation:Hola
Entered by: xxxEDLING

18:37 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi
a greeting
Jasmine
Hola
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Hola
xxxEDLING
5¡Qué tal!
Cecilia Benitez
5¡eh!
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Hola


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Peter Bagney
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Imolilla
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Jan Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Garc�a
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Vaccalluzzo
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡eh!


Explanation:
hello! = ¡hola!
hi! = ¡eh!

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aivars: never heard this option Joao :), where in the word you greet with ¡eh! ?
6 mins
  -> in Madrid, aivars, in Madrid...

neutral  Arcoiris: agree with aivars. Eh! doesn't sound very friendly
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Qué tal!


Explanation:
Esta otra, usada en varios países como Chile, Argentina, Venezuela, .... Aunque concuerdo que la mejor y más universal es ¡Hola!

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search