Enjoy it! (a dish)

Spanish translation: ¡Que la disfrute(s)! / ¡Disfrútala!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enjoy it! (a dish)
Spanish translation:¡Que la disfrute(s)! / ¡Disfrútala!
Entered by: Galina Kovalenko

20:48 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Enjoy it! (a dish)
No hay contexto.
Una persona se dirigio a mi en el banquete para que yo probara la paella con estas palabras.
Gracias.
Galina Kovalenko
¡Que la disfrute(s)! / ¡Disfrútala!
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Le agradezco su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡Qué aproveche!
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 +2Buen provecho
Serge L
4 +1¡Que la disfrute(s)! / ¡Disfrútala!
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Que la disfrute(s)! / ¡Disfrútala!


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Le agradezco su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buen provecho


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
53 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  nimrodtran
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Qué aproveche!


Explanation:
Otra opción menos literal.

Suerte.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Davorka Grgic
6 mins

agree  nimrodtran
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search