unbridgeable barrier of experience

Spanish translation: brecha intransitable de experiencia

21:31 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unbridgeable barrier of experience
Having a child is the "unbridgeable barrier of experience" which no parent can successfully communicate to a non-parent.

Please help...I'm stuck on this!!
violeta_6
Spanish translation:brecha intransitable de experiencia
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 01:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Violeta, there is a good reason to have trouble with this expression, since it is a mixed metaphor. Ordinarily bridges are not a way to remove or get around/over barriers.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brecha intransitable de experiencia
Refugio
5 +2la inaccesible/insuperable/insalvable barrera de la experiencia
starlinx
4 +3infranqueable barrera de experiencia
Angélica Romero-Santana
5abismo de experiencia insalvable / vasto abismo de experiencia
MPTierno
4barrera generacional
elenali
4barrera de experiencia irreconciliable
Patricia CASEY


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrera de experiencia irreconciliable


Explanation:
Una idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: Una experiencia insuperable

=======================================

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infranqueable barrera de experiencia


Explanation:
expresa la misma idea de la frase

Angélica Romero-Santana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
26 mins

agree  MJRIERA
3 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la inaccesible/insuperable/insalvable barrera de la experiencia


Explanation:
Solo algunas opciones más. Espero que te sirvan. Saludos!!

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJRIERA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ!

agree  EDLING (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brecha intransitable de experiencia


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 01:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Violeta, there is a good reason to have trouble with this expression, since it is a mixed metaphor. Ordinarily bridges are not a way to remove or get around/over barriers.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJRIERA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrera generacional


Explanation:
que quien ha sido padre o madre no logra comunicarle al que no lo ha sido
Insalvable barrera generacional plena de experiencias

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abismo de experiencia insalvable / vasto abismo de experiencia


Explanation:
un "abismo de experiencia insalvable" or, a more literary version:

un "vasto abismo de experiencia"

Ref.:
Exp.

http://www.perez-franco.com/roberto/escritos/cuentos/libro2/...

"Solamente cuando comparé mis adoloridos, lentos y torpes dedos con aquellas veloces manazas que volaban sobre las cuerdas arrancándoles a su antojo sonidos increíbles, logré percibir el vasto ABISMO DE EXPERIENCIA y talento que me separaba del maestro."


    Reference: http://www.perez-franco.com/roberto/escritos/cuentos/libro2/...
MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search