Now that I can really dig...

Spanish translation: controlar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dig (slang)
Spanish translation:controlar

09:36 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Now that I can really dig...
Now that I can really dig, it put a big smile on my face to know I could throw my Guardians into the teeth of the Daemonhunters’ firepower
XL
ahora que controlo/ ahora que piloto
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Patrick, sólo que creo que habría traducirlo de una forma más adaptada al texto/tema. Suena como si hablara de un videojuego o algo por el estilo, de ahí mi propuesta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se me pasó el \"really\": ahora que controlo de verdad, ahora que piloto de verdad, ahora que realmente controlo ...
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eso sí que me gusta
Milly Suazo-Martinez
4 +2Ahora que realmente puede comprender/entender....
patrick32
4 +1ahora que controlo/ ahora que piloto
moken


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ahora que realmente puede comprender/entender....


Explanation:
To dig= to understand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dig
1) (v) To understand; \"can you dig it?\"
2) (v) To like.
www.rapdict.org/terms/d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedo!!!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sisisi, makes much more sense
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
22 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Milly Suazo-Martinez: See my answer below
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahora que controlo/ ahora que piloto


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Patrick, sólo que creo que habría traducirlo de una forma más adaptada al texto/tema. Suena como si hablara de un videojuego o algo por el estilo, de ahí mi propuesta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se me pasó el \"really\": ahora que controlo de verdad, ahora que piloto de verdad, ahora que realmente controlo ...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: ahora que controlo es muy tipico de la jerga de videojuegos
0 min

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
27 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

disagree  Refugio: A misinterpretation all around. See Mildred's answer below.
6 hrs
  -> hola de nuevo, profe. slang evolves. words take on new meanings. in my opinion, for your interpretation to make sense, the phrase should be punctuated differently. thanks all the same, your contributions are always interesting.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eso sí que me gusta


Explanation:
Actually, the meaning of "to dig" in this context is "to like" and NOT "to be able" or "to understand". The sentence itself makes this very clear:

Now THAT I really dig, it PUT A SMILE ON MY FACE TO KNOW I COULD...



Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is the only correct answer. 'That' means eso, not que.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth. You are right, the answer chosen as "winner" is actually wrong.

agree  moken: hi mildred. THAT (eso, referring to your answer to ruth) is something XL has decided, obviously as she/he has more context. you may be right, though personally i don't agree. i have trouble fitting sensibly into the phrase without changing its punctuation
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search